Development of operando electrochemical CT-XAFS technique and its application for theree dimentional analysis of reaction distrituion in secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Amezawa Koji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90263136)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCT-XAFS / オペランド / 蓄電池 / コンピュータ断層撮影法 / X線吸収微細構造 / 反応分布 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we succeeded to develop "operando electrochemical CT-XAFS (computed tomography X-ray absorption fine structure) technique", which enables to 3-dimensionally investigate the reaction and its propagation in battery electrode under operation. This technique was applied to investigate the distribution of charge-discharge reactions in a composite cathode for all-solid-state lithium ion secondary battery in real time. This was the first report to experimentally evaluate the 3-dimensional reaction distribution and its temporal change in a practical battery electrode, and therefore the validity of the methodology was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された「オペランド電気化学CT-XAFS法」は,実用に近いリチウムイオン二次電池電極における反応の分布およびその進展を,三次元かつ非接触・非破壊で評価できる,現状では唯一の新規計測手法である。これにより,これまでブラックボックスであった蓄電池内の反応をリアルタイムで追跡することが初めて可能となり,憶測に頼るしかなかった電極設計・開発指針を大きく転換させることができる。さらに同手法は,他のさまざまな電気化学デバイスへの適用も可能な,有用性と汎用性を兼ね備えた反応評価手法であり,今後のさらなる展開・発展も期待される。