Chemical regulation of the transport substrate switching phenomenon in the plant multifunctional transporter GTR1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minoru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60265931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 輸送体 / ジャスモン酸 / ジベレリン / NPFファミリー / GTR1 / 二次代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant membrane transporter protein GTR1 was first discovered as a glucosinolate transporter, but was later found to also function as a transporter of two plant hormones. In order to elucidate the mechanism of using these structurally completely different substrates, we evaluated various transport activities using mutant proteins and an evaluation system using African clawed frog oocytes. The results suggest that GTR1 has the ability to transport both as a dimer and as a monomer, but that there are multimers corresponding to the substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の生理応答をコントロールする植物ホルモンの分布の時空間制御は、植物の機能制御を考える上で極めて重要である。その意味で、植物ホルモン輸送体の基質輸送と基質選択性をコントロールできれば、大きな社会的意義がある。一般的に輸送体の活性を制御する化学物質の開発は難しいが、今回の結果はそれに繋がる可能性をもち、学術的にも興味深い。