MD-driven design of surrogates of flexible endogenous fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohwada Tomohiko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20177025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子動力学 / 脂肪酸 / 構造固定 / 膜タンパク質 / 化合物ライブラリー / 分子動力学創薬 / 深層学習 / メディシナルケミストリー / 動的構造ライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of flexible bio-active molecules, conformation accessible space is a collection of various conformations, one of which may be responsible for bio-activity. Suppose we can freeze the conformation into one conformer by using designed molecules,conformation accessible space can be regarded as a library of various compounds which are expected to show a selected bio-activity. We apply this new idea to fatty acids. Fatty acids are know to show various bio-activities, but the responsible conformation has been little discussed. We showed in this project that intuition-derived conformation-constrained compounds showed a selected bio-activity, which can be proposed to a responsible conformation for this bio-activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬シード化合物を発見するために多数の無関係な化合物が集められ、ライブラリーとして用いれているが過去30年以上にわたる知見の蓄積によって、無関係な化合物の関係性の質が重要であると認識されるようになった。このらライブラリーの概念は生きずまり、新たな化合物空間が求められている。本研究は、自由度の高い分子が提供する構造空間こそが重要であることを示しつつある。創薬手法にあたらな方法論を提出する萌芽的な研究である。