Construction of Artificial Phycobilisome assisted by DNA scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA EIJI  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (70467827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘテロ多量体 / DNAナノ構造体 / DNA結合タンパク質 / 平衡制御 / フィコビリソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA nanostructure was used as the scaffold to locate the functional molecules including proteins and enzymes. We recently developed the method "DNA binding adaptor" to locate protein and enzyme on the DNA scaffold. In this research, we would like to apply the method to construct the protein assembled state for appearing the new function. As a function, we would like to construct artificial phycobilisome by assembling the phycobiliprotein. Through this research, we developed the new adaptor series to assemble various proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質は高機能な生体高分子であり、この機能を自在に制御して温和な条件下で様々なシステムを構築して利用することは持続可能な社会において必要とされる技術です。本研究では、タンパク質を自在に配置することが可能なDNAナノ構造体を足場として、我々が開発したタンパク質配置技術を利用して高機能なシステムを構築することを目指しています。そのひとつとして、タンパク質本来の光捕集能を操作できる可能性について検討をおこなうのがこの研究の目的でしたが、これに限らず様々な応用展開が期待される拡張性の高い研究手法です。