Development of platform technology for the creation of plant-derived oral vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nakahira Yoichi  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40423868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 薫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子組換え植物 / 葉緑体工学 / 経口ワクチン / ウイルス様粒子(VLP) / タンパク質ナノ粒子 / 経口ワクチン植物 / タンパク質性ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used chloroplast genetic engineering to create an edible plant that expresses a large amount of protein nanoparticles capable of presenting a high density of any antigen, aiming to realize an "oral vaccine plant" that can prevent various diseases in humans and animals. As a result, we succeeded in mass production of virus-like particles (VLPs) derived from fish viral disease and demonstrated that crude protein extracts derived from the transgenic plants can be orally administered to effectively prevent the target fish disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、葉緑体工学により大量発現させたウイルス様粒子(VLP)が、魚病を効果的に防除できる“経口ワクチン”として機能することが示された。本研究で獲得された技術やノウハウを深化・応用することで、将来的には、動物(養殖魚・鶏・家畜・伴侶動物など)やヒトが罹患するさまざま疾病を予防できる「経口ワクチン植物」の創出に繋がることが期待される。引き続き、目標達成に向けた研究開発を継続予定である。