Elucidation of the mechanism of extracellular membrane vesicle production with a novel bacterium that abundantly produces vesicles and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Tatsuo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70243087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞外膜小胞 / タンパク質輸送 / タンパク質分泌 / 表層糖鎖 / 表層糖脂質 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the major cargo protein of extracellular membrane vesicles of a hyper-vesiculating bacterium, Shewanella vesiculosa HM13, is transported to the extracellular space by a machinery similar to the type II protein secretion system and is loaded onto the vesicles via interaction with polysaccharides at the surface of the vesicles. We also determined the structure of the major lipooligosaccharide in the membrane vesicles. Furthermore, we identified a sensor protein homolog involved in the regulation of membrane vesicle production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌が細胞外に分泌生産する膜小胞は、細菌間や細菌-宿主間のコミュニケーション、環境中の栄養素利用、病原性細菌の病原性発現などを担うことから、近年、大きな注目を集めている。本研究は、そのような膜小胞の生産機構の一端を明らかにした点で意義深い。また、膜小胞に任意のタンパク質を積み込むことで機能性膜小胞を作るための基盤となる知見を与えるものであり、応用面でも意義深い。