Development of a method for enzymatic protein modification with polyamine chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takeshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 助教 (10505754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酵素 / ポリアミン / タンパク質修飾 / 細菌 / ケイ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous results suggested that an aminopropyltransferase with low substrate specificity is present in some bacteria. We hypothesized that this enzyme could be used for protein modification by transferring aminopropyl groups to the side chain of lysine residues, whose chemical structure is similar to that of polyamines. In this study, the enzyme of interest was identified and found to show low substrate specificity as expected. However, unfortunately we could not confirm whether this enzyme transfers aminopropyl groups to a lysine side chain, because the detection of target products was interfered by the presence of reaction byproducts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前からその存在が予想されていた基質特異性の低いアミノプロピル基転移酵素を同定し、その基質特異性を評価することに成功した。本酵素が、タンパク質をポリアミンで修飾する技術に利用できるかについては明らかにできなかったため、さらなる研究が必要である。タンパク質をポリアミンで修飾できれば、シリカへの親和性や細胞膜透過効果などの有用な性質をタンパク質に付与できると期待される。