The elucidation of molecular mechanism that confers cell growth in Saccharomyces cerevisiae under a low-temperature condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsunori  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60273926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 大輔  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30527148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 低温増殖能 / 発酵 / 清酒醸造 / DNA複製 / 酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the function of DNA replication-related factor MCM-BP of fission yeast using budding yeast cells. In the process, a budding yeast strain was found to have high growth ability at low temperature. Based on the results of this study, we succeeded in identifying the mutation that causes the cold-proliferation of this budding yeast strain. The mutation was the E27F mutation (tat2-E27F) of the tryptophan transport protein Tat2. Furthermore, the low temperature fermentation ability of this mutant was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度はさまざまな生理機能に影響を与え、生体の恒常性維持において最も重要な因子の一つである。しかし、細胞が温度を感知して機能発現にいたるメカニズムや、感知された温度情報が統合されて多様な生理現象にいたるメカニズムには未解明な課題が多い。
本研究成果による、出芽酵母の低温増殖性の獲得のしくみの解明やその応用は、清酒醸造において低温での増殖力の高い酵母の利用による製造期間の短縮や品質向上や、細胞が低温を感知して増殖を制御する普遍的メカニズムの解明、などにつながる事が期待できる。