Development of a method to measure new substances produced by underground microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mochimaru Hanako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (90462861)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物 / 油田 / ガス田 / 菌体外物質 / 深部地下 / 粘性物質 / 油ガス田 / 生産物質 / 古細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microbial strain isolated from deep underground produced extracellular viscous substances depending on the substrate. When grown on the substrates that led to viscous extracellular substances, the strain survived for a long time. The purpose of this study was to identify the substances produced by this microbial strain and develop a method to measure them. An anaerobic reactor was used to grow the cells that produced extracellular substances. Extracellular polysaccharides and glycolipids were analyzed. Furthermore, measurements were performed using a Fourier transform infrared spectrometer (FTIR) and Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (NMR). Ultimately, the constituents of the extracellular substance were successfully identified. This experiment provided the first evidence that the strain isolated produced the components we identified from extracellular viscous substances extracellularly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分離した微生物株は、粘性物質を生産する培養条件において、長期間高温飢餓条件において溶菌せずに生存した。この研究により油田ガス田などの地下深部における微生物の生存戦略および微生物の生態の一端を明らかにすることができる。深部油田における残存原油分解メタン生成ならびにガス田におけるメタンの増産に応用できる可能性がある。さらに、この粘性物質が細胞膜を守る機能を持っているのであれば、その機能解明により、人類の細胞を若々しく守ることに応用できる可能性がある。