Production of homogenous population by controlling the sex in garden asparagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Akira  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10260449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアスパラガス / 性決定遺伝子 / 純系系統 / PDS遺伝子 / 形質転換 / 植物ウイルスベクター / 発現抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For production of homogenous population in asparagus, we aimed to develop the technique to get self-crossed offspring by reducing the sex determination gene expression using VIGS (virus induced gene silencing). In this study, we isolated PDS gene for indication of virus infection and SOFF gene for modification of sex organ development. In addition, we tested the applicability of sex marker to detect female, male and super male individuals for analyzing the self-crossing offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスパラガスの純系系統作成は品種の形質を均一化するために重要な技術である.本研究ではウイルスベクターによる遺伝子発現の抑制は遂行できなかったが,ベクター構築に必要な遺伝子の単離には成功したことで,今後の研究に寄与できる成果が得られた.また雌株,雄株,超雄株を区別できるDNAマーカーの有効性を示し,純系後代の安定した早期診断を可能としたことで,アスパラガス育種年限の短縮に貢献できる成果が得られた.