| Project/Area Number |
18K19202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Arimura Shin-ichi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00396938)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 細胞質雄性不稔 / 植物ミトコンドリア / ゲノム編集 / mitoTALEN |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stable modification of genomes in plant mitochondria has been almost impossible till recently, but the applicants have succeeded in the world's first stable modification using the mitoTALEN genome editing technology. Using this technology, I have created a population of genome-edited Arabidopsis plants through targeted sequence double-strand breaks and structural modification of the genome to confer cytoplasmic male sterility, which is important for F1 breeding. Although no clear-cut cytoplasmic male sterility was obtained, the establishment of an efficient plant mitochondrial genome editing technique in model plants has been highly evaluated, leading to the publication of an international journal scientific papers, a technical award at an academic conference, and lead to start some international collaborative researches.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物ミトコンドリアゲノムには、植物ゲノム全体のうち1%以下しか情報をコードしていないが、生育に必須の細胞呼吸や、農業上多用されているF1育種に必要な細胞質雄性不稔の原因遺伝子などがコードされており、その人為改変は待望されてきた。申請者らはこれを安定改変/ゲノム編集する方法を世界に先駆けて成功させており、現在学術的に注目を集めている。元々イネとナタネで成功させていた方法だが、植物モデルのシロイヌナズナで、高効率に成功させる技術を開発展開させたところから、今後さらに未解明事項の多い植物ミトコンドリアやエネルギー生産/農業生産向上に直結する細胞質雄性不稔性の理解と改変応用につながる研究を加速させる。