Identification of HAMPs from a chewing insect and its roles in plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30240245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 竜彦  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (30362289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物免疫 / 虫害抵抗性 / シグナル伝達 / ニジュウヤホシテントウ / ペルオキシダーゼ / HAMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the primary purpose of this study is to purify HAMP (herbivore-associated molecular pattern) from oral secession from Henosepilachna vigintioctopunctata and to determine its structure. We found that there is a substance that induces ROS production in the oral secession of the ladybird. The ROS-inducing active fraction was purified and collected from a large amount of the oral secession using various columns. As a result of LC-MS / MS analysis of the produced active ingredient, it was found that the compound had a molecular weight of 1,000 or less, and that treatment of Nicotiana benthamiana leaves with this fraction transiently induced ROS production and MAPK activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咀嚼昆虫が抵抗性誘導物質を生産する例が報告され、HAMPs (herbivore-associated molecular patterns) と呼ばれるようになってきた。しかし、咀嚼昆虫に対する植物免疫機能の実態は依然としてよくわかっていない。テントウの吐き戻し液成分の中にペルオキシダーゼを活性化する物質が存在することを見出した。本研究課題では、ニジュウヤホシテントウ由来のHAMPを精製し、その構造を決定することを第一の目的とする。本研究の成果によって、咀嚼昆虫と植物間における新たなシグナルネットワークの発掘を可能にする先駆的モデルを提示するとともに、病害虫抵抗性付与の戦略を構築する。