Project/Area Number |
18K19212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | PAMP誘導免疫 / 相違性 / nlp24 / flg22 / シロイヌナズナ / nsl1変異体 / サプレッサー変異 / ルシフェラーゼ / 多様性 / サプレッサー変異体 / 炭疽病菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Higher plants recognize PAMPs (pathogen-associated molecular patterns) and then activate PAMP-triggered immunity called PTI. The PTI mechanism including signaling pathways and subsequent immune responses was believed to be common, however, the recent studies suggested that there is a clear diversity in each PTI mechanism. In this study, to focus on the diversity in PTI system, we utilized the nsl1 mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana. Because the difference between flg22-triggered PTI and nlp24-triggered PTI is visualized by lesion development in the nsl1 mutants, we identified and analyzed suppressor mutants of the nsl1 mutants. As a result on the analyses of an identified mutant, we revealed that the ethylene pathway is involved in the diversity in the two PTI pathways. Also, we successfully identified many mutants useful for the future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物における中格的免疫システムであるPAMP誘導免疫については、これまではPAMP認識後のシグナル経路や活性化する抗菌反応は共通であると捉えられてきたが、近年になり、その多様性が浮かび上がってきた。本研究では、本多様性の問題に迫るため、シロイヌナズナ変異体を利用した研究を実施し、その結果、植物ホルモンであるエチレン経路がPAMP誘導免疫の多様性の一因であることを明らかにし、さらに今後の研究推進に必要な多数のシロイヌナズナ変異体の同定に成功した。今後、PAMP誘導免疫の多様性の分子的背景を明らかにできれば、それぞれの病原体に特化した抵抗性誘導剤開発など、耐病性技術の向上に貢献できると期待される。