Genetic analysis of genes involved in precocious puberty in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi KIyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20292790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早熟 / 初回成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, farmed fish breeding projects have been developed in many countries, but most farmed fish take a long time to reach initial maturity, which is the rate-limiting factor in breeding. In order to find genes that are related to precocious puberty, we conducted population genomic analyses for two strains of rainbow trout, a strain exhibiting precocious puberty and a strain with a regular breeding schedule. We found that several genomic regions are significantly diverged between the two strains. In particular, our analysis revealed an Fst outlier locus near a gene functioning in gonad development. In parallel, we produced between-strain progenies for quantitative trait loci analysis to confirm the genotype-phenotype (precocious puberty) linkage. However, due to restrictions related to COVID-19, we were unable to obtain the phenotype of the progenies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ゲノム情報を利用した養殖魚の育種プロジェクトが世界各地で展開されているが、養殖魚の多くは初回成熟を迎えるまでの期間が長く、これが育種プロジェクトの大きな律速となっている。この問題を解決する方法のひとつとして、本研究では、早熟化をもらたす遺伝子の探索をおこなった。新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響で研究の伸展が大きく阻まれた面もあったが、早熟化に関連する可能性がある変異を同定することができた。今後の検証が必要ではあるが、本研究の成果は、養殖魚の育種加速化に貢献する可能性がある。