All-round peroxidase contribute the auxin catabolism and regulates plant growth and morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Yuji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30236921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雉子谷 佳男  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10295199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペルオキシダーゼ / オーキシン / 成長・分化 / リグニン / CWPO-C / 植物ホルモン / 木化 / 基質万能性 / 形態形成 / 植物ホルモン代謝 / 分化・成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The over-expression of CWPO-C (OE), a unique all-round peroxidase, in Arabidopsis were analyzed. The OE mutants showed delay of growth and gravitropism. These phenotype changes are similar to the IAA deficient phenotype. IAA contents in OE mutants were largely decreased compared to wild type. The results strongly suggest that CWPO-C catabolizes and inactivates IAA in vivo. This hypothesis was further supported by the in vitro conversion of IAA by recombinant CWPO-C. IAA was converted into mainly into two unknown compounds but not OxIAA, which are catabolite by IAA oxidase. These finding may give a new insight of IAA catabolism in plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IAAの代謝不活化機構については、未解明の部分が残されておりIAAオキシダーゼによるOxIAAへの代謝変換やアミノ酸抱合体やグルコース抱合体への変換などが提案されている。一方本研究において、万能ペルオキシダーゼCWPO-C過剰発現体の表現型は、IAA欠乏状態の表現型とよく一致し、内生IAA量が著しく低下していたこと、組換体CWPO-CによるIAA代謝が確認されたことからCWPO-Cによる新たなIAA代謝経路が示唆された。IAAは植物の成長や分岐を制御する重要な因子であり、生産性と価値に大きな影響を持つため、その作用メカニズム解明は植物生産において非常に重要な知見になりうる。