Adaptation of free living marine nematode to deoxygenation: comparative study of nematode mitochondrial respiratory chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WADA Minoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (70292860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 健一  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (90363473)
稲岡 健ダニエル  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (10623803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自由生活性線虫 / 貧酸素適応 / 嫌気呼吸 / 低酸素適応 / 呼吸鎖機能 / 底生線虫 / 海産線虫 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a possibility that free-living benthic nematode in marine sediment would be capable of respiring anaerobically under hypoxic or anoxic conditions in a manner similar to the way some parasitic nematodes like anisakis generate energy by fumarate respiration. The present study addressed this possibility through functional and proteomic analyses of mitochondrial respiratory chain in nematode specimen. One of the biggest findings of the study is that a high-salinity preservative was effective enough to preserve not only morphology and genomic DNA, but also respiratory dehydrogenase activity of nematode specimen. We also demonstrated that the presence of Strongyloides nematode, a parasitic species known to be capable of conducting fumarate respiration, in marine sediment collected from a seasonally hypoxic enclosed bay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、夏季に底層が貧酸素化する閉鎖性海域の海底堆積物において、嫌気呼吸を行う寄生性線虫と属レベルで同一の線虫類が存在している可能性を初めて示し、海産の自由生活性線虫の貧酸素適応メカニズムに関する学術的な理解を大きく前進させることができた。それは寄生性種と自由生活性の区別なく、線虫類の貧酸素適応としての共通原理を強く示唆するものである。また、内在性の寄生虫による養殖対象魚介類の被害対策を考える上で、創薬ターゲットとなる生理機構を提示する意義を持つ。