Elucidation of immune system for development of vaccine against microsporidiosis in yellowtail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takamitsu  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (50416046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 純  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, グループ長 (10443350)
藤原 篤志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (30443352)
川上 秀昌  愛媛県農林水産研究所, 水産研究センター, 係長 (30762695)
山崎 雅俊  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (60743218)
石井 佑治  愛媛県農林水産研究所, 水産研究センター, 技師 (20809040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsべこ病 / ブリ / Microsporidium seriolae / 微胞子虫 / 免疫 / 抗体 / 微胞子虫症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beko disease, a microsporidiosis, has been inflicting significant damage to the aquaculture of yellowtail (Seriola quinqueradiaata) and amberjack (S. dumerili). We investigated the immune response against the disease in naive yellowtail and in the fish previously immunized with inactivated pathogen homogenate. While no particular increase was observed in the expression of immunological factors directly concerned with the inflammation or the acquired immune system in the immune-related organs or plasma of these fish, increase in the expression of the regulators or suppressors of the immune system was detected in those sites. Therefore, an important subject in future studies would be the inhibition of the immune suppressors in order to develop an effective vaccine against the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ブリ類養殖では、微胞子虫 Microsporidium seriolae の感染を原因とする「べこ病」の被害が増加しており、その被害は産業的な問題になっている。安心・安全な養殖魚を計画的に生産するためには、魚病被害の軽減が必要であり、それを可能にするワクチンの開発が重要である。本研究で得られた「べこ病」に対するブリの免疫応答に関する成果は、本病のワクチン開発を進める上で重要な基盤情報になると考えられる。