Modeling the spatial equilibrium model for imperfectly competition: estimation of dairy food market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiro Suzuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80304765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 幸嗣  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20274524)
佐藤 赳  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30756599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不完全競争 / 空間均衡 / 酪農業 / 双方寡占 / 不完全競争空間均衡 / 貿易 / 二重構造寡占 / シミュレーション / 逐次解法 / 酪農 / フードシステム / 空間計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the structure of imperfect competition in the food system from raw milk procurement to sales, we estimated a structural model and simulated the effects of changes in market conditions using a spatial equilibrium model. A theoretical model of bilateral oligopoly model and a spatial equilibrium model incorporating oligopoly were constructed. In addition, we proposed a new solution method for the Cobb-Douglas supply function. It is a methodology that traces the temporal changes in the specific activities of multiple entities and their interactions through simulation analysis, and assumes that the errors are within a certain range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双方寡占モデルにより、生乳販売における寡占状況を明らかにした。他方、シミュレーション分析では、「畜産経営の安定に関する法律」(畜安法)の一部改正に関連し、指定団体がプライス・テイカ-として行動する完全競争となった場合、各地域の総合乳価が10~15%程度低くなる等の結果が得られている。さらに本研究のモデルはその拡張性の高さから異なる農産物や国際貿易にも適用でき、コメやトウモロコシの国際貿易の政策評価も行い、米中の貿易関税の影響や日本のトウモロコシ買い取り等の現実の政策が社会余剰を低下させることをシミュレーションによって示し、現実に適用できうる政策変更を行った場合の余剰変化も明らかにした。