Is it possible to reduce disasters by designing how to destroy structures?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yutaka  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60631629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsため池 / 海岸堤防 / 減災 / 侵食 / 洗掘 / 洪水 / 津波 / 越流 / ため池堤体 / 侵食促進 / 侵食抑制 / 堤防 / 軽量地盤材料 / 豪雨 / 模型実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many cases in which embankments are destroyed caused by erosion or scour due to a heavy rainfall and a huge tsunami. In this study, new countermeasures against erosion and scour for small earth dams and coastal dykes have been proposed, and the possibilities of disaster reduction by promoting erosion of a part of ground has been verified by various experiments. As a result, erosion could be promoted by replacing a part of ground to lightweight materials. The depression formed by promoting erosion could effectively reduce horizontal flow velocity. Moreover, a model experiment on overtopping erosion of a small earth dam with the different crest height has showed that the erosion of the slope complicatedly progresses by the existence of other erosion, stones and roots. Therefore, it is impossible to control erosion of slope by only setting ups and down of crest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
堤防の越流侵食に関する先行研究では,対象となる堤防は砂など均一な土で構成されており,堤軸方向の侵食については同一と見なされ,2次元的に議論されてきた.しかしながら,本研究で実施した天端に若干の起伏がある場合や石や根を含む実際の土を対象とした場合,法面の侵食は2次元的には評価できないことが明らかとなり,学術的に意義がある成果が得られた.
また,本研究で提案したEPSなど軽量な材料で地盤を置換することで,鉛直方向の侵食が促進されることは,当初から予想はされていたものの,その侵食速度は予想以上に速く,工夫次第で様々な応用が考えられる.