Study on a new ajuvant that induce memory T cells efficiently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Masakazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (40211479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 祐二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90583146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCD153 / メモリーT細胞 / CD3複合体 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 免疫老化 / 老化関連T細胞 / CD153リバースシグナル / アジュバント / CD30L / CD30
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms on the differentiation of memory T cells have been poorly understood. In the present study, we investigated the new function of a TNF superfamily molecule, CD153 in memory T cell differentiation. We found that a forced expression of CD153 strongly inhibited T cell antigen receptor (TCR) signaling in mouse T cell lines, EL-4 and 3A9 cells. The inhibition of TCR signaling was caused by the association of CD153 with the CD3 complex, which resulted in the dissociation of TCR alpha beta with CD3 complex. These results are consistent with the fact that CD153 functions as a new immune checkpoint molecule, suggesting the involvement in memory T cell differentiation through the checkpoint function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興・再興感染症の制圧に重要な役割を担うワクチンは免疫記憶反応を誘導することにより機能するが,その効果はワクチン接種により誘導されるメモリーT細胞およびメモリーB細胞の量と質により決定される。これまで多くの研究がなされてきたが,まだそれらのメモリー反応を担う細胞群の分化・誘導機構については完全に理解されていない。今回の研究ではメモリーT細胞分化の制御に関与すると示唆されてきたCD153の新しい免疫チェックポイント分子としての機能を明らかにすることができた。この知見はワクチン開発のみならず癌や自己免疫疾患に対する治療薬の創出に直接的に結びつく成果といえる。