Time-series measurement of totipotent state and establishment of totipotent stem cells using a novel long-term single-cell tracking method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horie Kyoji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全能性 / 幹細胞 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to visualize the totipotent state in mice and humans using fluorescent proteins and observed it over time to elucidate the factors that regulate the totipotent state and to establish totipotent stem cells. To visualize the totipotent state, we used markers that have been reported to be upregulated in the totipotent state. We also evaluated the relationship between the totipotent state and a newly identified gene whose expression changes in the undifferentiated state. In particular, for the latter gene, we identified a group of transcription factors that regulate the expression of this gene by gene disruption experiments using CRISPR/Cas9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「全能性幹細胞」とは、全ての細胞に分化誘導が可能で、かつ、安定的に培養できる細胞を意味する。これまで、ES細胞、生殖幹細胞、神経幹細胞など、様々な幹細胞が樹立され、幹細胞状態の理解や再生医療に役立ってきたが、「全能性幹細胞」の樹立は極めて遅れている。本研究では、マウスとヒトの両方において、全能性状態の検出系の開発と全能性状態の誘導を試みた。マウスを用いた実験は、初期胚実験を自在に行える点で利点があり、一方、ヒト細胞を用いた実験は、再生医療を指向した研究を行う上で必須である。今後、マウスとヒトの各々の実験系の利点を生かしながら、哺乳動物の全能性の共通原理の解明と再生医療への応用を目指したい。