The length of the polyadenylation tails of human mitochondrial transcripts alters their stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Yuichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20571342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア病 / ミトコンドリアRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functions of RNA polyadenylation are diverse. In prokaryotes, polyadenylation promotes the degradation of the RNA, whereas in eukaryotes, polyadenylation inhibits the degradation of the RNA. Human mitochondrial DNA encodes 11 mRNAs and most of which are polyadenylated during maturation. We investigated the effect of polyadenyl tail shortening on mitochondrial mRNAs. Interestingly, the shortening of polyadenyl tails produced different effects on stabilization and destabilization for each mitochondrial mRNA. These results suggest that polyadenyl-tail of mitochondrial mRNAs exhibits both prokaryotic and eukaryotic polyadenyl-tail effects in each mRNA. Further studies are needed to understand the mechanism of altered stability of the mitochondrial mRNAs by polyadenyl tails.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物の核DNAから転写されたmRNAは成熟化に伴いポリ(A)鎖が付加されその分解抑制に寄与するが、原核生物の核様体DNAから転写されたRNAでは分解時にポリ(A)鎖が一時的に付加され、それはRNAの分解促進に寄与する。興味深いことにミトコンドリアmRNAには50塩基程のポリ(A)鎖が付加されるが、このポリ(A)鎖は個々のmRNA毎に分解抑制と分解促進あるいは影響なしと全く異なる効果を持つことを示した。ヒトのミトコンドリアでは真核生物型と現各区生物型のポリ(A)鎖の機能が共存している可能性がある。