Analysis of non-coding RNAs involving sex determinaton in bird
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Asato  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20372261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水島 秀成  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20515382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウズラ / Z染色体 / z染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Birds have long been thought to have sex-determining factors on the W chromosome, but have not yet been identified. I thought that the reason might be that non-coding RNA on the W chromosome is involved in sex determination. In order to clarify the sex-determining mechanism of birds, this study aims to identify ncRNA on the W chromosome that acts on sex-determination and elucidate the function by genome editing. Sex determination in birds is an important biological phenomenon that is directly linked to the poultry industry, and elucidating its molecular mechanism is a proposition in this field. However, experiments using chickens take a long time and are extremely difficult to analyze. Therefore, we plan a study using Japanese quail, which has a fast sexual maturity, and realize a functional analysis that is difficult for birds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニワトリは有用な経済動物(家禽)である。卵を産むのはメスであり、肉は体が大きく発達するオスから得るのが効率よい。鳥類の性決定メカニズムを解明することは、家禽産業に直結する重要な基礎研究となる。加えて、産まれてくる雛の性比を人為的にコントロールできる産業価値の高い応用研究に発展する可能性もあり、大きなインパクトを有する。しかし鳥類の性決定研究は大きな遅れをとっており、その理由として、TGニワトリの作出やノックアウト個体作出には長い時間を有し、極めて困難であることが挙げられる。そこで本研究はこの難題を克服すべく、ニワトリよりも小型で、性成熟の早いニホンウズラを用いる。