Elucidation of flexible homeostasis regulation that are lost during domestication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanda Shinji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50634284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安齋 賢  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20779467)
馬谷 千恵  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60779346)
兵藤 晋  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40222244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 繁殖 / QTL / メダカ / 野生 / QTL解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 定量PCR / ストレス / リアルタイムPCR / HPG軸 / HPA軸 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, wild and domesticated strains have different behavioral and physiological properties in animals. Here, by using wild and pet strains of medaka, we performed QTL analysis to identify the genomic loci that are responsible to the differences of phenotypes in wild and laboratory strains. From the two rounds of QTL analysis using 209 and 77 F2 hybrids, we identified multiple loci that showed correlation to phenotypes of stress response and reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニワトリをはじめとする家畜に関しては、多くの研究が行われ、家畜化に関する形質に相関する遺伝子座・遺伝子が同定されている。その一方で、家畜以外に関してはそのような研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。今回、メダカを用いて解析を行ったことで、メダカのペット特有の遺伝変異について、遺伝子座レベルでの同定を行うことができた。単一遺伝子に帰着するまでには更なる研究が必要ではあるが、ゲノム編集が多くの生物に行えるようになってきており、将来的に養殖魚にこの知見を応用すれば、養殖の効率化につながる可能性もある。