Molecular genetic analysis on the asymmetric auxin distribution-independent phototropism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tatsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10360554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオーキシン / 光屈性 / PP2C / リン酸化修飾 / フォトトロピン / 光環境応答 / 突然変異体 / 植物 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Etiolated hypocotyls of Arabidopsis seedlings show the phototropic responses in the asymmetric auxin distribution-dependent and -independent manners. We have identified the PP2C gene subfamily, which is probably involved in the asymmetric auxin distribution-independent phototropism. One of them is regulated by light irradiation transcriptionally, and another is phosphorylated in a phototropin-dependent manner. Our phosphoproteome analysis suggests that they function in the phosphorylation modification of many proteins in the etiolated seedlings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光屈性はオーキシン不均等勾配によって生じることは、高校の生物教科書でも記された一般的理解である。本研究によってオーキシン不均等勾配に依存しない光屈性誘導機構を明らかにできれば、教科書を書き換える発見となる。また新しい偏差成長の仕組みを明らかにすることによって、光屈性誘導に働くフォトトロピン光受容体機能や、新しい細胞伸長調節の仕組みを明らかにできるといった点で、学術的意義のある研究である。本研究期間内では論文発表にまでは至らなかったが、これに関与することが示唆された PP2C 遺伝子機能の詳細を明らかにすることは、今後の植物生理学研究にとって重要と考えられる。