Project/Area Number |
18K19353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamawo Akira 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (50727691)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 植物間相互作用 / 競争 / 協力 / 群集構造 / 近縁個体の認識 / 環境認識 / 分業 / 遺伝的類似性 / 遺伝構造 / 種内競争 / 種間競争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the existence and effects of the division of labor in plant community. Root-split experiments revealed that plants that exposed to competition to other species invested more in competitive traits (e.g. increase allocation to root) than plants that exposed to only intraspecific competition. Furthermore, mesocosm experiments in which the genetic structure within population were changed suggested that genetic diversity increasing within the population reduced the survival rate and allowed the proliferation of other species.These results suggest that plants act cooperatively with closely related plants in interspecific competition, and that the effect can be extended to the structure of plant communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物の環境ストレスに対する適応は、進化生態学や植物生理生態学の中心的な研究テーマである。これまでは、個体単体の能力に着目して進められてきたが、本研究により、植物が他種植物との競争ストレスに対して、個体間の相互作用が重要な役割を果している事が示された。加えて、空間的な遺伝構造が植物群集に与える効果についても明らかにした。植物のストレス環境への適応において、個体間の相互作用がどのような役割を果たすのかについては殆ど明らかにされていない。今後、生理学分野や遺伝学分野とも連携しながら「植物の個体間相互作用に基づく環境適応」について明らかにすることが期待される。