Establishment of model organisms for understanding major evolutionary changes using C. inopinata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA MASAKADO  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転移因子 / C. elegans / C. inopinata / 線虫 / 進化的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on C. inopinata, a closely related species of C. elegans with a large change in body size, to test the hypothesis that transposable elements (TE) led to major evolutionary changes. 12% of the sequences in the genome were determined to be derived from TE in C. elegans and 25% in C. inopinata. The analysis showed that the group of genes with TE in C. inopinata tended to have significantly lower expression levels in both C. inopinata and C. elegans, indicating that the TE in C. inopinata may be inserted in the vicinity of genes already low in expression in the common ancestor of the two species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、基礎的な遺伝情報が既知で遺伝子操作が可能なのモデル生物は、進化的に大きな変化をした近縁種がいないために、進化機構の解明が困難であった。そこで、転移因子が大きな進化的変化を引き起こしたかを解明するために、モデル生物であるC.elegansの近縁種であるC. inopinataを用いて、転移因子の挿入と遺伝子発現量の関係を明らかにし、今後、C. inopinataを進化モデル生物として用いることができることを示した。