Comprehensive screening for factors that regulate age-related memory decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tonoki Ayako  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (90645425)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化 / 記憶 / 加齢性記憶障害 / 可溶性グアニルシクラーゼ / NO合成酵素 / ショウジョウバエ / NOS / 遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organisms, including humans, lose their memory as they age. Since age-related memory impairment decreases the quality of life of the elderly, elucidation of the mechanism is urgently required. In this study, genes whose expression level changes in the brain in an age-dependent manner were extracted by transcriptome analysis, and memory behavior analysis was performed using the olfactory memory system of Drosophila as a model system. A series of analyzes identified a subunit of soluble guanyl cyclase (sGC), a NO receptor, as a candidate gene for age-related memory impairment. It was suggested that the enhancement of the NO-sGC pathway in the cerebral nervous system with age causes memory decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NO-sGC経路は哺乳類でも保存されており、ヒト加齢性記憶障害を制御する候補遺伝子となり得る。またこれまでに、ハエ嗅覚記憶形成の変異体で同定された遺伝子は、ヒトを含む哺乳類でも機能的に重要であり、ヒトの記憶障害の原因解明につながった例は多い。本研究で明らかとなる加齢に伴う記憶低下の責任遺伝子群については、将来的にヒトを含む哺乳類でもその保存性を検討し、ヒトの加齢性の記億障害に対する新薬開発の候補を挙げるなど新たな治療方法へつながる基盤を提供していく。さらには、加齢性記憶障害の生体内マーカーとしての有用性に繋がることが期待される。