Development of innovative embryo manipulation system for genetically modified marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sasaoka Toshikuni  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50222005)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマーモセット / 卵巣 / 異種間移植 / 免疫不全マウス / 遺伝子改変 / ドーパミン受容体 / 胚盤胞補完法 / ES/iPS細胞 / 体外受精 / 胚操作 / 胚盤胞補間法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a reliable and low-cost technology for producing wild-type and genetically modified marmosets, and to achieve generalization as laboratory animals. For this purpose, we conducted research and development on three items. The first is "Development of a stable production method for marmoset mature and fertilized eggs," the second is "Generation of brain disease models using xenotransplanted oocytes," and the third is "Establishment of naiive ES cells and generation of genetically modified animals by blastocyst complementation. Various conditions have been examined and progress is generally being made smoothly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は多くの社会的な意義を持つ。第1に、マーモセット安楽死個体卵巣から受精卵を作出する技術は、宿主をマウスとする為、多数のマーモセット飼育が避けられ、経費と労力を抑制できる。第2に、精神・神経疾患と深く関連する、汎用のモデル動物作製は、霊長類の脳構造・機能マップ作成に貢献する。第3にマウス胚盤胞補完法は、他の動物種ES/iPS細胞の多能性検証にも応用できる。第4に異種を宿主として受精卵生成を試みることで、マウスとマーモセットの共通原理の発見につながる。その成果は、ヒト生殖医療において、ヒト卵巣の維持・保存・成熟卵子の成長を、異種動物の環境下で可能とする方法開発への発展が期待される。