Project/Area Number |
18K19378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神経細胞 / 分化 / 大脳皮質 / ニューロン / 分化転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brain comprises hundreds of different neuronal subtypes that differ in cell morphology and function. Although increasing evidence has begun to reveal the plasticity of subtype specification in immature neurons, it is known that fate conversion does not occur in mature neurons. In this study, we have tried to convert subtypes of mature neurons by modulating transcription and epigenetic factors and have succeeded in obtaining some phenotype conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成熟神経細胞のサブタイプそのものについては一生変わらないとするのが現在の常識である。本研究の結果から、成熟神経細胞であっても、少なくとも特定の条件下においてはそのサブタイプ分化またはその維持にある程度の可塑性が存在する可能性が示された。成熟神経細胞の運命転換が可能になれば、in vivoで所望のサブタイプの神経細胞を作り出すことが可能になるかも知れず、将来的な波及効果や社会に与えるインパクト・貢献は多大であると期待される。