Project/Area Number |
18K19406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tadashi Ueda 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (90184928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗 孝紀 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (60294964)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ADAs / 免疫寛容 / 蛋白質デリバリー法 / リゾチーム / βラクトグロブリン / Fab / CH2ドメイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this project was to examine whether induction of the immune tolerance obtained in my laboratory using polymeric hen egg-while lysozyme (HEL) could be applicable to the depression of Anti-Drug Antibodies or not.One week after the preinjection of polymeric HEL, polymeric beta-lactalbumin and polymeric humanized Fab dissolved in phosphate buffer-saline in mice, respectively, an emulsion of each protein monomer (HEL、beta-lactalbumin and humanized Fab) dissolved in phosphate buffer-saline with adjuvant was injected in mice. The amounts of specific antibody against each protein monomer were evaluated every week. As a result, the immune tolerance against polymeric HEL was observed. However, the immune tolerance against polymeric beta-lactalbumin and polymeric humanized Fab were not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニワトリリゾチームの多量体が免疫寛容(マウスにとって異物と認識されない)を引き起こすが、βラクトグロブリンやヒト型Fab(抗体の一部)の多量体では引き起こさないという結果を得ることができた。この結果から、マウス体内で塩基性蛋白質であるニワトリリゾチーム多量体が正電荷のクラスターを形成し、マウス体内で表面に負電荷を持つ細胞に効率的にデリバリーされ、免疫寛容誘導が起こった可能性がある。さらなる検証が必要であるが、この仮説が実証できれば、細胞へ人為的に蛋白質をデリバリーする方法の開発ができるのではないか。ついては、ヒトの免疫応答を調節可能な生体材料の創製につながる。