Construction of cultured cardiomyocyte models with autonomic nervous systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
kida yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20396526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自律神経 / 心筋 / ヒト多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to construct cultured cardiomyocyte models which incorporated autonomic nervous systems (ANS). To do this, we co-cultured human iPS-derived cardiomyocytes and ANS neurons, and then confirmed their functional connections. We succeeded in controlling cardiomyocyte beating with the ANS signals, which were evoked by nicotine application or photostimulation to ChR2 (channelrhodopsin 2)-expressing ANS neurons. The usefulness of this co-culture system as a novel assay system for cardiotoxicity was also tested and suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我々の独自技術であるヒト自律神経の作製技術を基に、ヒト心筋とヒト自律神経の機能的結合に世界で初めて成功している。また、神経由来の心毒性についてもこの共培養系を用いることで評価できる可能性が示唆されている。本研究の成果を基に、神経支配を再現した多臓器培養モデルへと発展させることで、疾患状態を含め様々な生体状態を再現することが可能となり、医薬品スクリーニングの汎用性を高めることが期待される。