Paradigm shift in antigen recognition of T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kishi Hiroyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60186210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsT細胞受容体 / 抗原認識 / シス相互作用 / cis相互作用 / 抗原/MHC複合体 / MHC/ペプチド複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages that phagocytose pathogenic microorganisms, or virus-infected cells degrade bacterial or viral proteins into peptides and present them on the cell surface by binding them onto the major histocompatibility complex (MHC) molecules on the cells. T cells use the T cell receptors (TCR) to recognize MHC molecule/peptide complexes on the target cells and eliminate viruses and bacteria from the body. In this context, the TCR interacts with MHC molecule/peptide complexes on the surface of different cells. In this study, we showed that antigenic protein-derived peptides expressed in T cells is presented to the MHC molecules on the T cells, interacts with the same cell surface TCR (cis-interaction), and activates the T cells. Furthermore, the application of cis-interaction of TCR and MHC/peptide complexes was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、T細胞は、TCRを用いて、標的細胞上のMHC分子/ペプチド複合体を認識することが知られていた(trans相互作用)。本研究により、T細胞上のTCRが自分自身のMHC分子/ペプチド複合体とcisの相互作用をすることで活性化しうることが示されたことで、今後、T細胞の活性化を考える際に、transの相互作用に加えてcisの相互作用の可能性も同時に考える必要がある。また、cisの相互作用を用いた抗原同定法や抗原特異的T細胞の同定法によりT細胞の解析がより進展すると期待される。