Development of novel norovirus vaccine using rotavirus-based mucosal vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takeshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (90324847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsノロウイルス / ロタウイルス / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human noroviruses are a leading cause of gastroenteritis outbreaks worldwide. Live-attenuated and inactivated norovirus vaccines have not been pursued due to the lack of a robust norovirus cell culture system. In this study, we aimed to develop norovirus vaccine using rotavirus-based vaccine vector. We first generated stable reporter rotaviruses expressing luciferase and green fluorescent proteins. Using the stable rotavirus reporter expression systems, we generated a recombinant rotavirus expressing norovirus VP1 gene derived from GII.4 strain. Expression of VP1 was clearly observed in cells infected with rotavirus expressing VP1 gene. These results demonstrate the utility of rotavirus as a mucosal vaccine vector against enteric pathogens including norovirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトノロウイルスでは効率の良い細胞培養系の開発が遅れており、ワクチンも開発されていない。現在、ノロウイルス様粒子(VLP)がワクチン候補として開発が進んでいる。本研究では、ノロウイルスVLPを発現するロタウイルスを開発し、ノロウイルスおよびロタウイルスに対する2価ワクチンの開発を目的とした。本研究において、安定的にレポーター遺伝子やノロウイルスVP1遺伝子を発現するロタウイルスベクターの開発に成功した。これらの成果はノロウイルスワクチンの開発だけでなく、他の消化器感染症に対するワクチン開発にも有用と考えられ、社会的意義も高い。