Studies on narcolepsy by orexin/HLA class II complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arase Hisashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHLAクラスII / オレキシン / エクソゾーム / HLA クラスII / HLAクラスⅡ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
rexin was also found to form a complex with HLA-DQ0602, an allele susceptible to narcolepsy. In contrast, only weak complex formation was observed with the non-sensitive allele. Therefore, it is possible that the cytotoxicity caused by the formation of orexin complexes with HLA-DQ0602 and the interaction with orexin receptors are involved in the survival of orexin-producing cells in patients with narcolepsy. Therefore, we produced orexin-HLA class II complexes and analyzed the cytotoxicity of the complexes. However, no cytotoxicity of the complex was observed in cultured cells. In the future, it will be necessary to analyze the toxicity of the complex using neurons and other cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナルコレプシーは神経変性疾患の一つであり、オレキシン産生細胞が欠落してしまう疾患であるが、原因は不明である。一方、ナルコレプシーはHLA-DQ0602の遺伝子アリルを持っている人のみが発症する。本研究により、初めてオレキシンがHLA-DQ0602の複合体を形成することが判明した。オレキシン・HLA-DQ0602複合体の詳細な機能までは明らかにできなかったが、今後、オレキシン・HLA-DQ0602複合体の機能の研究を進めることで、ナルコレプシーの発症機構や治療法の開発が可能になることが期待される。