Mechanisms of Bacterial Competition and Coordination: Adaptation to Hostile Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Kunihiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30432438)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 異物排出 / トランスポーター / インドール / 胆汁酸 / 脂肪酸 / サルモネラ / 大腸菌 / 異種細菌 / 薬剤排出 / 耐性 / TolC / EmrAB / AcrAB / 検出 / tnaAB / 環境適応 / ポンプ / 系統解析 / 進化 / 阻害剤 / インフルエンザ菌 / 細菌 / 競合 / 協調 / 宿主
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to identify the signaling networks among heterologous bacteria and to elucidate the interactions between the molecules forming the networks and the signaling molecules and substances present in the host environment, and to detect and identify the mechanisms of competition and cooperation among heterologous bacteria and the substances present in them. In this study, regarding the drug efflux pumps that are involved in adaptation to the host environment and survival in the presence of heterologous bacteria, we conducted analyses on phylogenetic development of hundreds of pumps in heterologous bacteria, clarified the different roles of the pumps in different bacterial species, and elucidated their involvement in bile acid and fatty acid resistance. We also succeeded in detecting indole, which is produced by some bacteria in the intestine, by a method that does not rely on conventional extraction or enrichment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで細菌の異物排出トランスポーターは、耐性化を理解するため研究が進められてきた。本研究により、胆汁酸や脂肪酸への抵抗性に関与していることが明らかになり、様々な細菌が生存している環境において、環境に応答するたにもトランスポーターが必要であることが分かった。さらに、数百種におよぶ系統解析は、他細菌や生物種に存在する未知のトランスポーターをより簡便に分類するためのツールとして役立つ。また、宿主環境適応におけるトランスポーターの生理的役割を理解する上でも役立つものである。さらに、腸内細菌が産生するインドールを簡便に検出する方法を開発した。成果は、細菌恒常性を破綻させることのできる創薬にもつながる。