Genome-wide expression of P. falciparum membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Eizo  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (50366762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 浩司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80325092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマラリア / 膜タンパク質 / コムギ無細胞系 / マラリア原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane associated plasmodial proteins are usually difficult to predict using the present algorithms, and are not well expressed by under conventional wheat germ cell-free protein expression system (WGCFS) conditions. In this study, we aimed at expressing P. falciparum genes using WGCFS-liposome method for membrane protein production. As a result, we succeeded to express P. falciparum proteins which are not well expressed by usual conditions of WGCFS. Moreover, liposome encapsulated WGCFS successfully expressed some membrane proteins and the recombinant proteins were localized to the liposomal membrane. Based on these results, we conclude that WGCFS-liposome is a useful tool for the expression of membrane proteins and will facilitate production and functional analyses of P. falciparum membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫タンパク質は既存の発現系ではほとんど発現できず、研究が頓挫していた。しかし申請者らはコムギ無細胞系で組換え原虫タンパク質の発現に成功し研究を発展させてきた。本研究でリポソームを共存させたコムギ無細胞系によって今まで合成できなかった膜タンパク質も合成することができた。合成できるタンパク質が増えることによって研究対象が増え、その結果マラリアワクチンや新規化学療法剤の開発に繋がる事が期待される。