Establishment of a novel anti-HIV strategy targeting membranous nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzu Shinya  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (80363513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日吉 真照  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (40448519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエイズ / ナノチューブ / tunneling nanotubes / HIV-1 / マクロファージ / 細胞間伝播 / HIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified a close relationship between HIV-1 and tunneling nanotubes (TNTs). We focused on M-Sec, a cellular protein involved in TNT formation, and found that its knockdown led to a reduction in not only TNTs but also viral growth, particularly viral growth in an early infection phase. We obtained a similar result for HIV-1related virus HTLV-1. More importantly, we found that M-Sec is also critical for motility of infected cells. Thus, our current study revealed that M-Sec mediates a rapid and efficient cell-cell transmission of HIV-1 at an early phase of infection by enhancing both TNT formation and cell motility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エイズウイルスHIV-1は薬剤で抑えられる様になったが、完全には排除されないため、生涯の服薬を必要とし、これに伴う薬剤耐性ウイルスが問題となっている。実際、HIV-1受容体CCR5を標的にHIV-1の細胞への侵入を阻害する薬剤で成功しており、加速するには新たな標的宿主分子の同定が重要である。本研究の成果は、M-Secをその有望な候補として見出したことであり、大きな目標であるHIV-1の根絶につながる点で重要である。同時に、TNTの関与が明らかとなってきた、他の感染症、がん細胞の浸潤など、多くの病態の理解・克服にも有用である。