Exploration of diseases caused by MARCH dysregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ishido satoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10273781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椋 英樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20573174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユビキチン化 / 主要組織適合遺伝子複合体 / アレルギー / MHC class II
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, although MHC class II, which is a critical molecule for regulation of acquired immunity, has been known to be regulated by MARCH E3 ubiquitin ligase, it has remained unrevealed which medical concerned diseases are caused by dysregulation of MARCH and MHC class II. Therefore, we have explored the diseases caused by dysregulation of MARCH or MHC class II through genetical manipulation in mice. With a series of genetically modified mice, we have identified several immune diseases which are indeed caused by dysregulation of MHC class II ubiquitination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、多くの免疫学的異常による病気がありますが、未だ原因不明の病気が数多くあり、その原因探索が行われています。その中で、我々は免疫を調節する根幹の分子MARCHを見出しました。しかしながら、現在、MARCHの異常がどのような病気の原因になっているのか分かっていません。そこで、MARCH遺伝子を改変したマウスを用いて、疾患の探索を行いました。この結果から、免疫学的異常による疾患発症の原因にMHC class IIのユビキチン化異常があることを念頭に検査、治療を考えることができると考えます。