Elucidation of the ASK family-regulated mechanism of cancer metastasis and search for inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichijo Hidenori  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00242206)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsASKファミリー / がん転移 / 阻害剤スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For project (A), we analyzed the phenotypes of knockout (KO) mice of Apoptosis signal-regulating kinase (ASK) family in the experimental metastasis model and revealed that attenuation of lung metastasis is specific to ASK1 KO mice, but not ASK2 KO or ASK3 KO mice. For project (B), we examined the side effects of inhibiting ASK family in endothelial cells (ECs) and revealed that ASK1 inhibition in ECs leads to contradictory phenotypes between in vivo and in vitro. Thus we concluded that ASK1 inhibition in ECs needs cautious investigation. For project (C), we decided to use anti-tumor natural killer (NK) cell-specific cre-expressing mice for in vivo screening of ASK family inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはASKファミリーの長年の解析を通して得た知見を元に、ASK1ががん転移を多面的に制御することを明らかにしてきた。本研究はASKファミリーの阻害標的としての有用性の網羅的かつ統合的な解析と、in vitroとin vivo双方の阻害剤スクリーニングを提案した。がん転移治療法確立や阻害剤の開発が進まない一因として、がん細胞が最終的に転移巣を形成する確率が低く、in vivoでの阻害剤の評価が困難であることが挙げられる。本研究はASKファミリー分子に焦点を当て、新規がん転移阻害剤の探索を目的としており、がん転移の治療法確立に向けた基礎的研究として学術的及び社会的に大きな意義を持つ。