Analysis of cellular hierarchy by transcribed DNA barcodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Seki Motoaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70714278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAバーコード / 癌オルガノイド / 細胞系譜 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technology in which each cell in a heterogeneous population is tagged with arbitrary DNA barcodes to link gene expression profiles and chromatin accessibility to the clone information. We established gastric mucosal epithelial cells with the DNA barcodes to be infected with Epstein-Barr virus. We are analyzing the clones enriched post-infection and their transcriptomic and epigenomic status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した一細胞遺伝子発現解析およびエピゲノム解析において判読可能なDNAバーコードライブラリーおよび不均一な細胞集団における細胞系譜情報と細胞プロファイルを紐付ける技術は、発癌や組織の発生、分化過程など、多様な細胞から構成される細胞集団の階層性やその振る舞いを理解する上で有用である。従って、前述のような生命現象の理解に加え、抗癌剤耐性の獲得機序やiPS細胞からの分化誘導過程などの解析から、治療薬開発あるいは再生医療への応用へも期待できる。