Molecular basis for synthetic lethality focusing on glucose metabolism and homologous recombination repair in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Akihiro  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター ゲノム研究部, 部長 (40251483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん細胞 / 代謝異常 / 相同組換え修復 / 合成致死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, focusing on homologous recombination (HR) repair deficiency induced by glycolysis inhibition in cancer cells, we proceeded the research to clarify the molecular mechanisms and to establish the POC (Proof Of Concept) as a therapeutic target. Consequently, we succeeded in identifying metabolic inhibitors that induce a cellular phenotype of HR repair deficiency and exhibit a synthetic lethal effect with the anticancer drug cisplatin. Further, by conducting omics and cell biological analyses, we obtained basic information on the mechanisms inducing HR repair failure by metabolic inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術学的特色は、がん細胞の解糖系阻害によって起こるHR修復不全という独自の知見に基づき、糖代謝を制御し治療効果に結びつけるための新たな戦略を提案しようという点にある。こうした観点から、HR修復不全を誘導できる代謝阻害薬の同定に至った点は、大変意義深いものと考える。また、がんは死亡原因の首位に位置し、有効な治療法の開発は社会的な要請となっているが、本研究はこうした社会的要請に応えるものとして位置づけられるものである。