Animal Modeling of Hallucination and Its Neurobiological Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nawa Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50183083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幻聴 / 幻覚 / 統合失調症 / モデル動物 / サイトカイン / 一次聴覚野 / 細胞外記録 / ファイバーフォトメトリー / 上皮成長因子 / 抗がん剤 / 聴覚皮質 / 錯聴 / 脳波 / 聴覚機能 / 事象関連電位 / 覚醒剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Hallucination" may stem from a malfunction of the speech-language-auditory cognitive system, but its brain processes are shrouded in many mysteries. In this study, model animals were created and evaluated by administering epidermal growth factor receptor antibody or epidermal growth factor itself. As a result, spontaneous hyperactivity in the primary auditory cortex and its impaired signal integration with the frontal cortex were observed in the animal model prepared with epidermal growth factor but not with its receptor antibody. These results raise the hypothesis that, after exposure to the inflammatory cytokine, the auditory cortex might produce an abnormal hyperactivity with the given lack of predictive information coding from the frontal cortex, possibly resulting in auditory hallucinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幻聴や幻覚は、統合失調症や認知症において観察される代表的な病態であるが、その神経科学的メカニズムはいまだ、謎に包まれていた。本研究結果は、脳の聴覚皮質と前頭葉との情報連絡の障害は、音声文脈予測の統合異常を引き起こすため、幻聴を引き起こしているという仮説を提起する。この仮説を検証することで、当該脳疾患の治療法につながる可能性がある。