Identification of primate neural circuits that is related to social anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Amemori Ken-ichi  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定拠点准教授 (70344471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不安障害 / 社会不安障害 / 全般性不安障害 / 線条体 / 社会性 / 神経生理学 / マカクザル / 社会ランク / 化学遺伝学 / インタラクトーム解析 / 認知神経科学 / 大脳基底核 / 側坐核 / 霊長類 / 意思決定 / ドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that generalized anxiety disorder and social anxiety disorder interactomes showed exclusive and statistically significant overlaps with the interactomes of two distinct striatal compartments, i.e., striosome and matrix. We have made a novel and important discovery about the functionally distinct striatal pathways, which may influence the etiological differentiation of various anxiety disorders. We examined two striatal compartments called striosomes and matrix and assembled the interactomes of genes differentially expressed in the striosome and the matrix (i.e., striosome and matrix interactomes, SMIs). Interestingly, these interactomes showed preferential overlap with specific ADIs. We thus have found that generalized anxiety disorder and social anxiety disorder interactomes showed exclusive and statistically significant overlaps with the striosome and matrix interactomes (SMIs), respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的なストレス、例えば、学校や会社でのいじめや理不尽な扱いで心身を病んでしまうヒトは多い。社会に対する不安に基づく不安障害は社会不安障害と呼ばれ、社会的にも大きな課題となる精神疾患である。本研究は、社会不安にかかわる神経回路の同定を目指して、化学遺伝学による経路選択的な神経活動操作の基盤技術の確立を行った。さらに、社会不安障害にかかわる遺伝子の解析、生体内分子間の相互作用解析を行い、社会不安障害のインタラクトームは、マトリックスのインタラクトームと統計的に有意なオーバーラップを示すことがわかった。これらのことからヒトを含む霊長類の社会不安にかかわる大脳基底核経路が示唆された。