Investigation of bone marrow transplantation for curative treatment of schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyaoka Tsuyoshi  島根大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50284047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津森 登志子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30217377)
井上 顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40469036)
和氣 玲  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (60609262)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / 骨髄移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that there is schizophrenia (immunologic impairment-related schizophrenia) to come from immunologic impairment breaks out and the case that schizophrenia cured radically after bone marrow transplantation in a schizophrenia patient ahead of the world. As for immunologic impairment-related schizophrenia, it is expected schizophrenia that basic treatment is enabled by the immune system normalization.
In this study, we established the bone marrow transplant technique using Gunn rat which we established before as schizophrenia animal model. We transplanted normal rats bone marrow to Gunn rats, we could see the tendency of the improvement the Gunn rat’s abnormal behaviour. Further re-examination of the timing of transplantation and behavioural measurements, as well as the location of the transplanted bone marrow cells and how they affected the tendency of the Gunn rats to improve their behavioural abnormalities, led to the clarification of the pathophysiology of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代における統合失調症の治療戦略の一つとしての薬物療法は、あくまでも症状の緩和を目指したものである。我々は、今後の統合失調症の治療戦略は「完全な根治」を目指すべきだと考え、その治療戦略の中でも「脳内免疫異常の正常化」がもっとも重要な戦略であることを発見し国際的に高い評価を得た。本研究では「骨髄移植を統合失調症治療に応用する」という、これまでに報告のない極めて新規的発想にもとづく研究課題を行った。これにより「免疫正常化作用」を有する化学物質ならび統合失調症の根治療法を探索することへの重要性が高まり、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い研究であると考えられる。