Project/Area Number |
18K19517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA EIJI 岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 教授 (20181688)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | PET / 89Zr / 量子ドット / PDT / Cherenkov光 / DDS / チェレンコフ光 / セラノスティックス / PET核種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed establishment of a cancer treatment using a complex of cadmium free quantum dot-photosensitizer excited by β/γradiation and Cherenkov light derived from a PET radionuclide colocalized in tumor, and a sequential production of reactive oxygen species. To achieve this purpose, the way of encapsulating quantum dots in micelle and making a complex with a photosensitizer, and cell viability after treatment using a complex of quantum dot-photosensitizer and 89Zr were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、診断用途で用いられてきたPETプローブを生体内でのシンチレーション作用に基づく細胞傷害の誘導・治療への応用を可能とする新技術の実証を主たる目的とするもので、これまでに同種の報告はない。一方で、PET施設は世界中に普及しており、今後さらにその供給は拡大していくものと考えられることから、本研究の目指す成果物に対する臨床的ニーズは高いと考えられる。