Analysis of pathology of disseminated candida infection and development of new therapy by focusing on immune suppression with an inhibitory receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KINJO Yuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20570831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高塚 翔吾  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 研究員 (90609398)
阿部 雅広  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 研究員 (10865174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカンジダ血症 / 腸管 / カンジダ眼内炎 / 抑制性受容体 / NKT / Candida albicans / 炎症 / 糖脂質 / カンジダ感染症 / 播種性カンジダ症 / 眼内炎 / non-albicans Candida / カンジダ属真菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candida species are fungi that colonize in oral cavity, intestine and urogenital organs. In immunocompromised patients, Candida species disseminate to blood and several organs from intestine and cause candidemia and disseminated candida infection with high mortality rate. In this research, we analyzed the mechanisms of dissemination of Candida species from intestine by using an animal disease model and obtained useful data to understand the pathology of Candida dissemination. We also elucidated the mechanism of ocular candidiasis. Further, we found a candidate molecule that can be a target of treatment for candidemia. Moreover, we found the effect of an immune-stimulation against vulvovaginal candidiasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動物モデルを用いて、カンジダ血症、播種性カンジダ感染症やカンジダ眼内炎の発症機構および病態を理解する上で有用となる知見を得ることができた。また、カンジダ血症の治療の標的となる可能性がある分子を見出すとともに健常女性で問題となるカンジダ膣炎に対する免疫賦活法の効果を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義があるものと考えられる。本研究の結果に基づき研究を発展させることで、カンジダ血症、播種性カンジダ感染症やカンジダ膣炎の制御法の開発に繋がる可能性が期待される。