Innovative approach to anti-MDA5 antibody-positive dermatomyositis; Development of animal models and understanding of pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 歩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40530415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / モデル動物 / MD5 / 自己免疫疾患 / MDA5 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we use complete Freund's adjuvant in MDA5-deficient mice to elicit an immune response to the full-length MDA5 peptide and adoptive transfer of immune-responsive cells such as B cells into wild-type mice to generate a mouse model of anti-MDA5 antibody-positive dermatomyositis and analyze the pathogenesis histopathologically, serologically, and cell biologically. Because MDA5 is a self-antigen, tolerance is predicted to be induced and may not be able to elicit an immune response to MDA5. Therefore, we examined whether splenocytes obtained from MDA5-deficient mice immunized with MDA5 can be transfected into wild-type mice by dividing them into T and B cell fractions and inducing pathogenesis. This experiment will also allow the identification of cells that are important for disease development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで抗MDA5抗体陽性皮膚筋炎の研究は十分に行われていない。オーファン疾患である皮膚筋炎において、その亜型と捉えられる本疾患は患者数がごく少数に限られており、検討に足るまとまった症例数が得られないからである。また、抗MDA5抗体が病勢と相関することが知られているにも関わらず、抗MDA5抗体の病原性についても不明な点が多い。MDA5は細胞質内蛋白であり、通常抗体は細胞内には侵入しないため、抗MDA5抗体がどの蛋白をターゲットとして病原性を発揮しているかは、ブラックボックスである。本研究で挑戦したモデル動物の開発は、本疾患の解析に役立ち、病因と病態の解明への道を拓く点で意義深い。