Development of a new treatment for diabetic nephropathy by siRNA delivery using nanocarriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toshiro Fujita  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 名誉教授 (10114125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸茂 丈史  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (70265817)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ナノキャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the progression of diabetic nephropathy is difficult to interfere with, it was thought that epigenetic modifications to renal constituent cells were involved in its development, but the details were unclear. In this study, we show that DNA methylation of the promoter of the Tgfb1 gene, which induces fibrosis and inflammation, occurs in renal mesangium cells of diabetic mouse models, and that the increased expression of the Tgfb1 gene is involved in the progression of nephropathy, indicating a new mechanism of diabetic nephropathy progression. A series of studies showed that cell-specific DNA methylation of the kidney is a promising predictive marker as well as a therapeutic target for diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、糖尿病性腎症の進行には腎構成細胞におけるエピジェネティック修飾が深く関与することを証明した。すなわち糖尿病性腎症の抑制のためには、エピジェネティク治療薬の開発と共に、有用な早期マーカーの探索とそれによる予防が重要であることを実証したものであり、糖尿病による腎機能障害の医療に貢献するものと期待される