Development of a novel PDK4 inhibitor as a new therapeutic agent for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ryozo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (60207975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 茂之  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, 特別招聘研究員 (00159229)
砂塚 敏明  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (30226592)
相澤 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / PDK4 / 立体構造解析 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical therapies for heart failure focuses on the suppression of neuro-humoral factors, such as angiotensin receptor blockers and beta-blockers. Although these therapies have improved the prognosis of heart failure, the mortality rate remains high. In addition, the number of patients with heart failure continues to increase as aging of society progresses. Therefore, there is a need for new therapeutic agents based on the nature of the pathophysiology. In this study, we demonstrated that a novel PDK4 inhibitor improves cardiac function in mice with heart failure. Since administration of the novel PDK4 inhibitor does not induce reverse remodeling, we suggest that improvement of energy metabolism recovers cardiac function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は日本人ではがんに次ぐ高い死亡率であり、種々の治療法開発にもかかわらず急速に増加している。しかし、その病態理解はいまだに十分ではない。本研究では、ATP産生の高効率化のための新規PDK4阻害薬を開発した。新規PDK4阻害薬の投与によって、心不全マウスの心機能が回復することを見出した。ATP産生が低下し病態を悪化させる現象は、腎臓の線維化、感染やショックによる臓器不全やがんでも知られている。本研究で開発されたPDK4阻害薬はこれらの病態を改善できる可能性も秘めており、その影響は循環器領域に留まらず、他の臓器疾患に対し普遍的な理解をもたらす学術的意義を有する。